First Baptist Church

Rio Grande City, Texas

 

Record of Pastors

 

Pastorís Name

Begin Ministry

Ministry Complete

 

 

 

M.F. Drury

February 13, 1932

January 1, 1933

E.L. Kelley

February 12, 1933

Fall 1936

W.J. Earls

December 1936

June 1940

Lawrence Engleman

Fall 1940

Summer 1942

Elwyn Tennant

Fall 1942

1943

W.J. Earls

1944

1948

Herbert Lowe

1948

March 1950

John A. Wood

April 1950

December 1950

G.F. Benter

January 1, 1951

Fall 1957

Jeff Crabb

1957

Summer 1959

W.W. Wooley

October 1959

March 1962

D. Rudalf Russell

May 1962

1976

Glen Granger

1977

July 1980

Roland Ouellette

October 1980

February 2000

Bob Alderman

September 1, 2000

Present

Brenda Gabert

Minister of Music

Licensed

October 5, 2008

Present